Breaking

Thursday, November 30, 2017

JAMB 2017/2018 Registration Statistics for University of Ilorin


Did you chose the prestigious University of Illorin, UNILORIN as your first choice institution? If yes, see the UNILORIN JAMB 2017 /2018 Registration Statistics – Number of Candidates by Departments.
You might be interested to know the JAMB 2017/2018 Statistics: Number of Candidates that chose UNILORIN as First Choice Institution.
UNILORIN JAMB 2016 Registration Statistics – Number of Candidates by Departments

Did you chose the prestigious University of Illorin, UNILORIN as your first choice institution? If yes, see the UNILORIN JAMB 2017 Registration Statistics – Number of Candidates by Departments.
You might be interested to know the JAMB 2017 Statistics: Number of Candidates that chose UNILORIN as First Choice Institution.
UNILORIN JAMB 2016 Registration Statistics – Number of Candidates by Departments.

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.
The table below shows the number of students that chose the University of ILORIN and it is presented by course/departmental basis.
Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.
S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd Choice4th ChoiceTotal
1Accounting10,79018119010,990
2Adult Education1910020
3Agricultural And Biosystems Engineering253500258
4Agricultural Science And Education175310179
5Agriculture694700701
6Anatomy466100467
7Applied Physics51006
8Aquaculture And Fisheries2400024
9Arabic Studies8600086
10Architecture9313900970
11Biochemistry2,07747202,126
12Biology161200163
13Biomedical Engineering194300197
14Business Administration9,0713452109,437
15Business Education2901730310
16Chemical Engineering843310847
17Chemistry149200151
18Christian Studies4311045
19Civil Engineering2,769107102,877
20Common & Islamic Law858100859
21Common Law5,62017205,639
22Comparative Religious Studies90009
23Computer Education1910020
24Computer Engineering1,19832001,230
25Computer Science3,16199203,262
26Counsellor Education151110153
27Criminology And Security Studies418000418
28Economics3,20341103,245
29Education & Arabic1600016
30Education & Christian Religious Studies3100031
31Education & Computer Science2210023
32Education & Economics250300253
33Education & Islamic Studies4500045
34Education & Mathematics5400054
35Education & Physics2200022
36Education & Technical Education61007
37Education & Yoruba1300013
38Education And Biology143100144
39Education And Chemistry5510056
40Education And English Language382310386
41Education And French40004
42Education And Geography1620018
43Education And History1900019
44Education And Social Studies4610047
45Educational Management316400320
46Educational Technology / Introductory Tech.4520047
47Electrical /Electronics Engineering1,99463202,059
48English Language1,20410101,215
49Estate Management2541820274
50Finance1,23050001,280
51Food Engineering3120033
52Food Science5261200538
53Forestry And Wildlife Management1100011
54French5200052
55Geography And Environmental Management170410175
56Geology480000480
57Health Education9510096
58History And International Studies1,3364001,340
59Home Economics5010051
60Human Kinetics160100161
61Igbo10001
62Industrial Chemistry355100356
63Industrial Relations And Personnel Management378300381
64Information And Communication Science358400362
65Islamic Studies350600356
66Library And Information Science2094411255
67Linguistics816400820
68Marketing1,49945101,545
69Mass Communication9,2402381109,489
70Mathematics181100182
71Mechanical Engineering2,16635102,202
72Medicine And Surgery12,824381012,863
73Metallurgical And Materials Engineering8200082
74Microbiology2,19234002,226
75Nursing/Nursing Sceince5,84448105,893
76Optometry256000256
77Performing Arts99310101,004
78Pharmacy3,80520103,826
79Physics7210073
80Physiology281100282
81Plant Biology6100061
82Political Science3,46147603,514
83Primary Education Studies7610077
84Psychology294000294
You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

No comments:

Post a Comment